Unclean Hands Doctrine | Practical Law - Thomson Reuters A finding of unclean hands, the argument goes, requires that the court decline jurisdiction and dismiss the action. "These are some of the dirtiest hands we have seen."California's Second District Court of Appeals wasn't talking about in In re the Marriage of Boswell was not referring to literal dirty hands, but about the family law doctrine of "unclean hands," a principle that in this case cost a divorced spouse more than $92,000 in unpaid child support. (Marlow v. Wene (1966) 240 Cal. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . coming into court with unclean hands. Get free summaries of new California Court of Appeal opinions delivered to your inbox! The Doctrine of Unclean Hands Two wrongs do not make a right.